CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 L81868

Fusheng Wang
Wang Trading Enterprises, Inc.
5207 Laurel Street
Bellaire, Texas 77401

RE: The tariff classification of polyvinylpyrrolidone (CAS-9003-39-8) and polyvinylpyrrolidone iodine (CAS-25655-41-8) from China.

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter of December 18, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling for polyvinylpyrrolidone (CAS-9003-39-8) and polyvinylpyrrolidone iodine (CAS-25655-41-8). The applicable subheading for polyvinylpyrrolidone (CAS-9003-39-8) and polyvinylpyrrolidone iodine (CAS-25655-41-8) will be 3905.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other vinyl polymers in primary forms: other: other. The rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division